Desert

About the Ambassador

H.E. Mr. Ahriz

Surname and First Name: Ahriz Abdelmoun'aam

Date and place of Birth: February 20, 1957 in Biskra – Algeria

Civil Status: Married, 3 Children

Graduated from: "The National School of Administration" (ENA) – Diplomatic section,       June 1980

Military Service: September 1980, September 1982

Languages: Arabic, English and French

 

Career :

Since Mars 2015: Ambassador of Algeria to the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Dec. 2009 – Dec. 2014: Director "North America" Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).

Nov. 2005 – Nov. 2009:  Ambassador of Algeria to the United Republic of Tanzania.

Oct. 2004 – Oct. 2005: Ambassador of Algeria to the Republic of Korea.

2002 – 2004: Deputy Director " United States of America" – MFA.

2000 – 2002: Deputy Director " North America" – MFA.

1998 – 2000: Counselor – Department of the Americas – MFA.

1994 – 1998: Counselor – Embassy of Algeria – Washington DC.

1992 – 1994: Deputy Director "South East Asia" – MFA.

1990 – 1992: Counselor – Desk Officer "Japan and South Korea" – MFA.

1988 – 1990: First Secretary – Economic Affairs – Embassy of Algeria – Tokyo.

1985 – 1988: Second Secretary – Political, economic and cultural affairs – Embassy of Algeria – Nouakchott – Mauritania.

1983 – 1985: Desk Officer "Central Africa" – MFA.

1982 – 1983: Third Secretary – Desk Officer "Mail and Diplomatic Pouch" – MFA.


Others :

July – August 1979: Training at OPAEC (Organization of Arab Petroleum Exporting Countries) – Kuwait City.

October 1992: Training at JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency – Tokyo) on Japanese Official Development Assistance.

December 2003: Participation at Seminar on Mediterranean dialogue at NATO – Brussels.

2012 and 2014: Member of the Algerian Delegation at Algeria – USA Strategic dialogue.

November 2010: Member of the Algerian Delegation at Algeria – USA Military dialogue.